Immigration to Canada children

Immigration to Canada children
Canada is not for nothing a paradise for immigrants. Annually to start life from scratch, up to 200 thousand people come here from all corners of the globe. And this is not accidental. This immense territory has the most loyal immigration policy. Here the newly arrived completely free offer not only to improve the knowledge of English and French, but also attend all kinds of advanced training courses. Here an immigrant can count on free medical insurance and a system of various benefits. But most importantly, Canada really needs working hands. According to sociological research, Canada is the country with the lowest unemployment rate (only 5%). And by 2008, scientists and do predict a shortage of labor.
Annually through the immigration customs terminal at the airport of Toronto pass not less than thousand citizens of Russia. As many as the Russians in the hope of finding a “second home” come here from Israel and the United States. But do not think that getting an immigrant visa to Canada is a matter of five minutes. Depending on the complexity of the case, the process of obtaining a visa can last from one year to two years.
First of all, every potential immigrant needs to determine for which of the categories established by the government he intends to immigrate to Canada. There are seven main ones:
Family Class Independent Applicants Refugees Entrepreneurs Investors Category Self-Employed Candidates from the province.
Each of these categories contains a lot of nuances, often unknown to beginners, who decided to look for happiness in a foreign land. For example, if in the future you plan to write to yourself relatives (children, parents), you should go to the category of “family class”. After obtaining a visa for permanent residence you will only have to convince the Canadian side that you are able to support your loved ones. To do this, your family’s annual income should exceed $ 30,000 Canadian dollars a year. With a standard Canadian salary of $ 1,5-2,000 a month and two working family members, such an operation will not be so difficult. If you have the experience of opening your business on Russian soil and you would like to repeat it in Canada, you need to go through the category of “entrepreneur”. In this case, the percentage of visa denial is so small that rather shocking details (conviction, stay informally on Canadian land, etc.) should open up to failure.
But the most popular category for immigration to Canada is the “independent applicant”. If you decide to try your luck in this category, you must prepare for a decisive battle. After all, because of the huge number of applicants, selection takes place on a competitive basis. To meet all the criteria of the Canadian side, you need to score 70 points. Everything plays here: age (from 21 to 45 years – 10 points), secondary school diploma (10 points), diploma of a prestigious Russian university (up to 10 points), and knowledge of foreign languages (highest -8 points ). Of great importance is the demand for your profession in the Canadian labor market and work experience in the specialty. Pay special attention to translating your profession into English or French. For example, the specialty “accountant” can be translated into English as “Accountant”, or as “Bookkeeper”. In the first case, you get as much as 18 points, in the second – only 8. If the applicant scored 60 points, he is invited to an interview with the Canadian consulate, where the main question is resolved: to allow or not to allow immigration to Canada.
Even the acute need of Canadian land for skilled workers does not mean that on arrival you will immediately be offered a manager’s place in a large bank. Normally, an immigrant staying in Canada is satisfied with the profession of the seller-consultant for the first time, or the secretary at the best. But it should not be forgotten that each of the Canadian provinces needs specialized workforce. Information on the availability of jobs can be found on the website: http://www.jobbank.gc.ca.
The average salary in Canada is about $ 2,000 per month, but there is no need to flatter yourself on this score. Life in Canada, and especially its large cities, such as Toronto, Vancouver, is very expensive. Half of the family budget (about 1200 dollars a month) is eaten by payment of rented housing. In addition, at least 24% of your earnings you should give to the tax office.
But Canada is not so strict towards immigrants, as it seems at first glance. Three months after moving to the North American land you will be issued a medical insurance card. Now, at any time of the day you can get medical help, and absolutely free of charge. In addition, the immigrant, along with the citizens of Canada, put all kinds of social benefits and subsidies: allowance for low-income families, benefits for children under 18 and for single mothers, unemployment benefits, etc. Although there is no particular hope for such state concessions (for example, the allowance for low-income families will not exceed 1.5 thousand Canadian dollars a month), at first this money can help to adapt to a different reality.
Among other things, Canada is one of the most peaceful countries in the world. The percentage of crimes here is so small, but open them so quickly that you can not look back to go out at any time of the day. True, do not be surprised if the police know about all your misdeeds. The Canadian soul is such that it simply can not pass by even the most minor offense. And they are sometimes very unusual: left a small child of one house – a violation of the law, tied the dog before going to the store – a violation of the law. Even smoking in a public place is subject to a fine. But, as you know, you do not have to meddle with your charter in a foreign monastery.
If all the difficulties of immigration have not overcome your determination to settle on the North American land, you need:
Collect documents Pass medical examination. Submit all documents to the consular department of the Canadian Embassy. In case of a positive response, pay a visa fee (about 500 Canadian dollars)
The list of documents for each of the immigration categories may differ slightly, but the core remains unchanged:
Questionnaires of the main applicant in the form “IMM-0008” (2 copies) and his spouse (2 copies), questionnaire “Family Information” (one copy for the main applicant and the spouse). Copies of birth certificates of each family member. Copy of the passport Passport of the internal passport Copy of the marriage / divorce certificate If there are children from previous marriages: a notarized statement from the former spouse regarding the children leaving with you from previous marriages. A certificate from the place of study or a copy of your student’s record book, which turns 21 at the time of application. All diplomas, certificates, certificates on education with loose leaves. Original letters of characteristics from the present and previous jobs. The work record book of the main applicant and the spouse. The original certificate from the police that you were not brought to criminal responsibility, is not wanted or under investigation. Original letter from the bank confirming the presence of the account Cerlificat de Selection, sent to you by the Immigration Service of Quebec or another province. Photos of each member of the family, including infants.
All documents must be translated into English / French (for the province of Quebec) language. The translation must be notarized.
Author: translator.
& quot; WORLD OF TRANSFER & quot; Tatyana Shashkova.
Requires a Japanese translator?
You can place an order in our Japanese translation agency:
To translate the Japanese text of any orientation.
Simultaneous translation of Japanese.
Consecutive translation of Japanese.
Translation of Japanese literature.
On the guide, the Japanese interpreter.
Translation of Japanese quotations:
Written translation 35 $
Use of site materials is allowed only with the written permission of the editorial department of the translation agency WORLD OF TRANSLATION.
For the publication of materials, please contact: [email protected]
See “The Law on Copyright and Related Rights of the Russian Federation”