My immigration to Canada: Manitoba Provincial Program.

My immigration to Canada: Manitoba Provincial Program.
Many people want to start the process of immigration to Canada, but do not know how and what to do for this. I will try to talk about my successful experience of immigration to Canada, and in particular to the province of Manitoba. It’s about immigration to the Canadian province of Manitoba under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program. In particular, I’ll tell you about my [& hellip;]
Many people want to start the process of immigration to Canada, but do not know how and what to do for this. I will try to talk about my successful experience of immigration to Canada, and in particular to the province of Manitoba.
In particular, I will tell you about my experience: I was submitted in the direction of the Strategic Initiative. The choice of this program was due to a number of reasons, which I will discuss in other topics of this forum. If the majority chooses this program as the easiest way to leave for Canada, then in my case there were other factors. But, again, today Manitoba’s program is the best in terms of speed of examination of documents, decision-making, etc. As statistics show, the average from the first step to obtaining immigration visas takes just a little more than a year. Someone is leaving soon, someone later. But the vast majority – for one year. So let’s talk about the selection criteria. If you are familiar with the conditions for getting into Quebec or the Federal Skilled Workers program, you will be pleasantly surprised at how minimal the criteria are in the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).
Criteria for the immigration program in Manitoba:
Age: 21-49 years Education: one year of post-secondary education, which you received a certificate or diploma. Work experience: you must work on a permanent job for at least two years in the last 5 years. The scope of your activities should be applicable in Manitoba. Language proficiency: the main applicants must demonstrate in interviews with immigration officers. Assess the level of ownership themselves are the same officers. Also, you must pass the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) test and score at least 5.0 points for each test module. You should not have any close ties with other provinces of Canada (relatives, friends …). About this later.
Well, now more detailed about some criteria. If you understand everything with age, then the others always cause several different discussions.
EDUCATION. You should get a complete secondary education and after that you must unlearn at least one year. It may even be some professional courses, by the end of which you are issued a certificate or diploma, where it will be indicated that you studied for a year (or longer). If you were educated in a technical school (college), vocational school or university and you have a cum diploma, then there is nothing to worry about. Even if you entered a technical school (college), a vocational school after the 9th grade, then there is nothing to worry about: you will have three or four years of study, of which 2 will be counted as a graduation from the school, and a year or two as a post-secondary education.
PROFESSION, WORK EXPERIENCE. There are also several nuances here.
First: over the past five years, you must work at least two full years on a full-time job. This should be documented: either by a workbook or by letters of recommendation from employers.
Second: you must prove in an interview or in your resume that you send to the immigration office that your work will be applicable in Manitoba. Immigration officers must understand that you will be able to apply your professional skills in Canada (Manitoba).
There are no restrictions or list of professions. To understand if your profession is suitable for Canada, research Canadian job sites: monster.ca, jobbank.ca and others. Be sure to find your profession / specialty according to the NOC classification here.
At once I will tell my opinion based on observations of different forums devoted to immigration: if you have a profession that does not fit, do not despair – look for other ways or you will get a new profession within a year (have you heard about the re-qualification program?).
If you are a school teacher of English, then chances are, frankly, not enough. But if you are an English teacher who, besides teaching in the school, works somewhere else (translation agency, magazine or newspaper), the chances are higher. Do not forget also that if you have a family and your profession does not fit, then the main applicant can become a husband / wife, who may have a more “passing” profession. There is no such situation, and there would be no way out with the proper desire.
Third: your education and your profession should be connected. Here a lot also depends on you: how you present yourself and your work in the resume and in the interview in the future. But if you are an accountant by profession, and working as a cook, then there is no invention will help, except how to go to the cooks courses. Perhaps a bit too sharp, then it is.
LANGUAGE SKILLS. Looking back on 2012, I can say with certainty that only passing the IELTS test at 5.0 points will provide you with a “passing” on this criterion. Even those applicants who live and work in England passed the test for language proficiency. Pass to “5.0” – not the most difficult. This is the average level of possession – intermediate, which is achieved for only 1 year of persistent training. Exceptions can be made (?) For those applicants whose education was in English or who was born and raised in an English-speaking environment.
– And I graduated from INJAZ: why should I take any test? Is not a diploma enough? – In 2012, all applicants who had diplomas of an interpreter or teachers of the English language, took the IELTS.
Now they do not even consider documents without a test. Or they put it back in a deep box to remind six months later: “where are the results of your IELTS?”
COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER PROVINCE. You must convince immigration officers to interview that you do not have any (!) Ties with other provinces of Canada. You do not have relatives there (parents, children, husband / wife), there is no ayat-aunt (why should they be mentioned at all?), There are no classmates, classmates (these are your friends from the point of view of the immigration officer). Very often I want to tell you in an interview what I’m adaptable, how well I get accustomed to in Canada, and involuntarily begin to argue with what I need to forget about at this time.
Remember: if you have never been to Canada and if your children, parents, husband or wife do not live in Canada, never mention someone else (see above). It can play a cruel joke, as many say.
If you once were already in the Canadian provinces as tourists or went to someone to visit, try to answer truthfully the question of what you were doing there. Try to convince yourself that you are “breathing evenly” to other provinces.
Here, perhaps, all about the criteria of the immigration program in the Canadian province of Manitoba.
About how I wrote the letter for the interview, as well as the subsequent stages, read the following articles. Good luck to you!
Recent Posts.
Immigration trucker in Canada.
Very often they ask me: how did you, the girl, come to Canada on a tourist visa, and even managed to pass on the rights of a tractor driver | more.
The budget of the immigrant.
“How much money do you need for the first time?”, “How much do you spend per month”, “do you grab one salary?” – all these and other questions to me; more.
White nights of the Yukon.
Dark cold winters. But only two and a half, a maximum of three months. It’s cold in winter, but very dry. If you are dressed in the usual warmth | more.
Categories.
Most Viewed.
My immigration to Canada: Manitoba Provincial Program 208 visits As we left for Manitoba: Letter to the Ministry of Immigration 159 times How much does it cost to immigrate to Canada? 146 visits My & # 171; farm & # 187; road to Canada from Ukraine (part 2) 127 visits Immigrant trucker to Canada 121 visits.
Recent Comments.
Another Authors.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In ultricies a diam eu maximus. Vivamus id lacinia nibh. Nunc efficitur eros ex, eu molestie neque venenatis sit amet.
Leave a Reply Cancel reply.
You must be logged in to post a comment.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit sed eiusmod tempor.